Privacy Policy

OZ GUN BROKER is committed to protecting your privacy. To find out more about how your information is used and stored, please read our Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy.

PRIVACY POLICY


OZ GUN BROKER collects information and deals with it in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth). All measures are taken to protect your personal information.
OZ GUN BROKER’s site is hosted on servers located in Australia. International users should be aware that information you provide on the site is being transferred to and stored in Australia. The site’s personal information practices and the terms of this Privacy Policy may or may not comply with foreign law, so if you do not agree with this, please do not use the site.

Types of information
‘Personal Information’ refers to information that may be used to identify an individual or that relates to an individual. ‘Aggregate Information’ refers to collected demographic information derived from personal information that can’t be used to identify any person.

How we use your information
Members will need to provide personal information to register, sell or bid on items, contact OZ GUN BROKER and to use the Collector forums and other interactive components of the site. Personal information is supplied by the site users. OZ GUN BROKER may collect non-personally identifiable information, such as your IP address, automatically from site visits.
We may use Personal Information in the ways listed below, as well as to meet our legal obligations. We collect and store the following types of information:

1. Auction and Registration information.

During registration users need to provide valid and correct contact information including address, phone number, birth date and electronic mail address and firearms license number.

OZ GUN BROKER accumulates certain information submitted during transactions on the Site from your activities. This may include during bidding, buying and selling, providing shipping and billing information, and other information you provide in connection with buying or shipping an item (“Auction Information”).We may also accumulate certain personal information that you provide through message board discussions, chats, correspondence or dispute resolution.

We may use your information in the following ways:

• For the purposes of fraud protection,
• To send you notifications about your transactions
• To facilitate sales by sharing your name, contact details, bid information or item details with the seller or buyer,
• For billing, administration and collections functions, and to contact you about the same when necessary,
• To notify you of promotions or member benefits,
• To report on account delinquencies, defaults or missed payments to credit reporting agencies,
• To share information with law enforcement, Governmental Agencies or other authorised third parties to facilitate the investigation of fraud or other illegal activity, for criminal investigations or any other activities that may expose you, use or other users of this site to legal liability.

2. Financial Information.

Members listing items on the site will be subject to financial information collection including bank account and/or credit card number, expiration date, card security code and billing address, this will be done by the Commonwealth Bank payment gateway, also known as Commweb connected to the site. All data is dealt with by the Commonwealth Australia Bank system, not OZ GUN BROKER.

3. Information Requests and emails

OZ GUN BROKER will ask you to provide personal information in order to allow us to respond to your requests for information or other correspondence made over the Site. OZ GUN BROKER may send you emails as a result of your actions on the site (such as registration, placing a bid or listing and item) or to notify you of site changes, events, or changes to site usage terms or policy.

How do we protect your information?
OZ GUN BROKER has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. When you submit sensitive information via our site, that information is subject to secure sockets layer (SSL) encryption technology. Be aware however, no data transmission over the Internet can be ensured as 100% secure.
As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information during transmission, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us. We urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe.
We recommend that you:

• Keep your account password secret,
• Log out of your account after use,
• Close your web browser after logging out.

If you share your password or personal information with anyone, you are responsible for all actions taken in your account’s designation. If you become aware of your account being compromised, hacked, or your password being known to someone else, you are required to immediately notify us. If you fail to change your password or notify us of the activity on the account, you may be subject to binding actions taken on your behalf.

Public information
This site makes goods listing, forums, message boards, private messaging and/or other communication channels available to its users. Please keep in mind that any information disclosed in these areas or via these channels becomes public information. Please exercise caution when divulging personal information in public areas, particularly your email address, contact details or other personal details. We are not responsible for misuse by other users of your information posted by you in public areas of this site.

How can you access or update your information that OZ GUN BROKER holds?
Requests for access to your personal information can be made to OZ GUN BROKER via the Customer Service area by email to support@OZGUNBROKER.COM.AU. Otherwise your information may be accessed by logging into your account. You can amend your personal information via your account details screen.

How can you control the use of your information by OZ GUN BROKER?
OZ GUN BROKER do not sell your information to third parties. Your information will only be shared where necessary to perform a transaction (eg between buyer and seller, to arrange freight, or to facilitate payment). OZ GUN BROKER will disclose your information when compelled to by law. If you want to stop receiving promotional messages, you can change your account settings or follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or text message.

You can manage cookies through your browser settings. However, be aware that if you choose to do this we may not be able to continue to provide all OZ GUN BROKER services to you. It is not always possible to manage all cookies activity at a browser level, and some activity which tracks the usage of a device or which deliver targeted content.

The Site may contain links to the websites of third parties. We are not responsible for and have no liability for the privacy policies or practices of those websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of each website you visit.
If you have any concern about the privacy practices of the Site, please contact us at following address with a detailed description, and we will endeavour to resolve it.

Email Contact Customer Support at support@OZGUNBROKER.COM.AU

Cookies Policy
OZ GUN BROKER uses cookies and other tracking technologies to improve the site, to display content, advertising and products that are relevant to you. For the purposes of this this policy, ‘cookies’ refers to a range of technology including flash cookies, local storage, pixels, web beacons and other tracking technologies.
By using this site you are agreeing to our use of these cookies as described in this policy. This policy may change at any time and becomes effective at the time of publication. Your continued use of the site indicated you agree to be bound by the revised Cookies policy.
This Cookie Policy explains these technologies, including cookies, local storage, pixels, web beacons, and flash cookies, and how you can control them. In this policy, we will refer to all these technologies as “Cookies”.

What are cookies?
OZ GUN BROKER may use cookies or other related technologies. Cookies are small files of letters and numbers downloaded on to your computer when you access certain websites. Cookies allow us to recognise user’s computer and are used to identify users who share a particular interest so we can deliver more relevant advertisements and features. A cookie itself does not contain or collect information.

How do we use cookies?
We use these cookies to customise certain site material to be more relevant to you, track patterns of usage on the site, authorise the site to remember your username and password (if you agree to this option), equip third party advertisers to target promotional material to you via outsider advertising on the site, and other uses as authorised by law.
Third party cookies
Sometimes we may allow third parties to provide certain services via our site. We use analytic services provided by a third party to generate cookies on our behalf. Although we do not have access to these cookies, we use statistical information generated by these third party cookies to know more about our users and their preferences. Third parties may also share this information with other entities where they are required to do so by law, or where other entities process the information on their behalf.
Third party companies who advertise on our site may also use their own cookies to collect information about your activities on our site, and the advertisements you have clicked on. This information, which may be combined with other information acquired from third parties, may be used by them to serve advertisements on our site that they believe are most likely to be of interest to you based on content you have viewed. Third-party advertisers may also use this information to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to track aggregate usage statistics.

We do not control these third party cookies and their use may be governed by the privacy policies of the third parties employing these cookies. To learn about these cookies and to disable or reject third party cookies, please refer to the relevant third party’s website.

How can I manage the use of cookies on this site?
You can manage cookies through your browser settings. However, be aware that if you choose to do this we may not be able to continue to provide all OZ GUN BROKER services to you. It is not always possible to manage all cookies activity at a browser level, and some activity which tracks the usage of a device or which deliver targeted content.
For more information about targeting and advertising cookies and how you can opt out, visit Your Online Choices: http://www.youronlinechoices.com.au